THE FAMILY NEXUS PRIVACY POLICY

The Family Nexus, LLC (“Company”, “The Family Nexus”, “we”, “us”, etc. as appropriate) is committed to being transparent about our privacy practices and to giving you control over your data in connection with your use with Company’s Products and Services.

This privacy policy governs your use of the Products and Services (collectively, “Services”) provided by the Company, including, but not limited to, the Company website(s) and THE FAMILY NEXUS software application (“Application”) for mobile devices that was created by THE FAMILY NEXUS, LLC. The Application is a location-based family history app designed to help you make new discoveries about your family history.

What information does the Company obtain and how is it used?

User Provided Information

We receive and store information you provide during the registration process or in any other way. When you register with us and use the Application, you generally provide (a) your name, email address, user name, password and other registration information; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Application, such as contact information, and location information.

We automatically receive your location when you use the Services. We use various technologies to determine location, such as location services of the applicable operating system or browser and sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi- access points and cell towers.

The Personal Information you provide is used for such purposes as allowing you to set up a user account and profile, improving the content of the Services, and for customizing the advertising and content you see. We may also use the information to contact you from time to time to provide you with other important information, required notices and marketing promotions.

Children Under 13

The Services are not directed to individuals who are younger than 13 years old. By using the Services the user represents that he/she is 13 years old or older. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@applicationsite.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

Automatically Collected Information

The Family Nexus may collect certain information automatically from your browser or mobile device, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, cookie information, and information about the way you use the Services.

This information is only used in aggregate or in anonymous form, so that it is not personally identifiable. We use this information to understand our users’ behavior and to improve the Products and Services we offer.

Determining and Sharing Location Information

The Services rely heavily on location information, so in order to provide essential features, we need to know your location. We may use GPS technology or other similar technologies, including proximity to cell towers or Wi-Fi, to determine your current location. Whenever you use the Services on your mobile device, we use location information to determine if there are any points of interest nearby, including historical family events.

This information is NEVER shared with other parties, unless you actively choose to do so (such as using a “Check-in” feature at a particular location).

In addition, the Application uses your mobile device’s “background location” to provide the Services, including sending you notifications of historical life events or other points of interest near you. In other words, if you have ‘background location’ turned on in your device, The Family Nexus Application will, from time to time, tell us about your device’s location even if you are not directly interacting with the application.

If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application.

How is my information used?

The information you provide is used primarily to provide Services to you as described elsewhere in this Policy. In addition some of the information may be used for internal record keeping or for improving our Products and Services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information we feel you might find interesting using the email you provided. An option to unsubscribe or otherwise opt-out of such communications will always be prominently displayed in such communications.

How is my information shared?

We do not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information or Application history to anyone. We may share information with third parties the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

Legal Requirements

We may access and disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request

Third-Party Providers

We may provide User Provided and Automatically Collected Information with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy statement. These include, for example, payment processing, hosting, maintenance, data analysis, and so forth. In such cases, the providers are contractually required to protect personal information according to industry standards and their respective Privacy Policies.

Furthermore, we may share your information with other third-party providers to fulfill user requests. Each time we do this, we will specifically inform you and obtain your prior consent). For example, the Services may allow you to connect with third party services such as social media accounts or other genealogy service providers to enhance your experience.

Legal Assignment

If Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

What are my opt-out rights?

You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

You can also change your web browser settings to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the sites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use some sections or functions of our Website(s).

Third-Party Links

Our Services may contain links to third-party sites or applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any third-party sites. You should review the policies of other entities to ensure they meet your personal privacy expectations.

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain User Provided data for as long as you use the Application and for a reasonable time thereafter. We will retain Automatically Collected information for up to 24 months and thereafter may store it in aggregate. If you’d like us to delete User Provided Data that you have provided via the Application, please contact us at privacy@TheFamilyNexus.com and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the Application to function properly.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application. Please be aware that, although we endeavor provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and informing you via email or text message. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Effective Date of this policy: December 14, 2016.

Your Consent

By using the Application, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. “Processing,” means using cookies on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in the United States. If you reside outside the United States your information will be transferred, processed and stored there under United States privacy standards.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at privacy@TheFamilyNexus.com.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.